Department of Electronics & Instrumentation Engineering

About the Department

From the Desk of Prof. Dr. Ramesh. K.B, HoD (Electronics & Instrumentation Engineering)Department of Instrumentation Technology

The Department was established in the year 1981 with an intake of 40 students and the present intake is 60. To its credit, the Department has a Post-Graduate Programme and an established Research Centre affiliated to VTU. The Department has been accreditated multiple times by NBA, New Delhi, the latest being in 2013 for UG and in 2014, for PG. The Department has been imparting quality Engineering Education with blend of research components in line with Institutional Vision. The department has also been grooming students continuously in all facets of Creative Learning, Technical Competency; Character building and Overall Personality Development. Highly Qualified, experienced and dedicated faculty members is the forte' of Electronics &Instrumentation Engineering Department. It comprises of six faculty members with doctoral qualification and nine faculty members pursuing their doctoral degree from various prestigious Universities. The department has well equipped state of art laboratories to bridge the industry-academia gap. The Department has consistent placement record in premiere companies. The faculty members are encouraged to take up independent initiatives with collective responsibilities in all the relevant academic and R&D activities, such as teaching, curriculum development, graduate research supervision, continuing education, organizing Proficiency courses, conferences, workshops and seminars. The department has to its credit, sanctioned projects and programmes, sponsored by various funding agencies.

The Department got accredited by NBA, New Delhi, for third time in 2013 for UG and in 2014, for PG.

Welcome to our Department !

Vision:

Excellence in Instrumentation education and research, with a focus on affordable process automation, medical instrumentation and associated innovation.

Mission:

  • To impart fundamental knowledge to students, to enable them to recognise, design and practice instrumentation engineering.  
  • To produce engineers who could productively serve the government, industry and society.
  • To inculcate research temper to enable the students to engage in innovative projects, including in areas like process automation and medical instrumentation and ability to work individually and as a team.
  • To facilitate industry-academic collaboration to enhance the student experience.
  • To encourage and facilitate research, innovative projects and activities, thus enable students to pursue higher education, be industry-ready and even become entrepreneurs. 
  • To contribute to knowledge creation and research that helps the society, through development of inclusive and sustainable technology

Academic Program:
Courses offered:
The Department is offering

  • B.E. degree course in “Electronics & Instrumentation Engineering”(Autonomous, affiliated to VTU) 
  • M. Tech. degree in “Bio-Medical Signal Processing & Instrumentation” affiliated to VTU.
  • Ph.D. & M.Sc. Engg. (By Research), affiliated to VTU

The faculty members are focused on the Design, Fabrication and Implementation in different areas of Instrumentation, namely Automation Systems, Robotics, Virtual Instrumentation, Biomedical Signal Processing, Aircraft and Naval Instrumentation, etc. For UG programme the Department has a Professor, 3 Associate Professors, 11 Assistant Professor and a Visiting Professor. The staff to students’ ratio in the department is 1:13. For PG programme the Department has a Professor and 2 Associate professors, (including a physician to add experiential learning) and an Assistant Professor.
The IT curriculum encompasses cutting edge industry relevant technologies like Signal & Image Processing, Microprocessors and Microcontrollers, VLSI and HDL Design, Computer Networking, Process Instrumentation and Controls, Bio-Medical Instrumentation, Virtual Instrumentation, Product Design Technology, etc., the contents of which are updated in consonance with the changing industrial needs. The department offers consultancy services and executes Research projects related to Biomedical Instrumentation, Process Control and Instrumentation, Signal Processing, Bioinformatics, etc.

Program Educational Objectives

  1. Preparation: To inspire the students to be industry-ready and to take up higher technical education (M.Tech, M.S., M.Sc (Engg), M.B.A, PG Diploma courses in Instrumentation, Controls, Automation and applications), or excel in technical professions / Entreprenuarship of their choice, through exposure to State-of-the-art technologies in the labs and through modern educational methodologies.
  2. Core Competence: The curriculum of Instrumentation is framed to encompass solid mathematical foundation required for analysis of automation and instrumentation systems, apart from electronic, instrumentation and computer fundamentals required to either pursue higher studies or to solve technical problems of relevance to industry.
  3. Breadth: To encourage the students of instrumentation to be thorough in their basics so that they can design and develop new solutions and prototypes through hobby projects so that they can tackle the real life engineering problems effectively in future.
  4. Professionalism: By taking support of external expert agencies to train the students to have proper professional and ethical attitudes, effective communication skills, teamwork skills, and to inculcate through classroom interactions by the staff to build multidisciplinary approach, and an ability to relate engineering issues to broader social contexts.
  5. Learning Environment: To create a competitive academic environment in the department and to develop a suitable ambience to nurture the leadership qualities / latent talents in our students so that they can face challenges, demonstrate excellence and aid in building such characters for themselves which help in their overall development and are made aware of the written ethical codes and guidelines which sets a pace for life-long learning needed for their successful future professional career. 

  PROGRAM OUTCOMES (PO):

EIPO1: Demonstrate the ability to understand, analyze and simulate real-world problems using knowledge of science & Engineering Fundamentals.
EIPO2: Capable of using relevant modern software & hardware tools & techniques to develop standard solutions for complex engineering problems.
EIPO3: Ability to design and develop sustainable engineering solutions & take responsibility to meet societal and environmental needs.
EIPO4: Capable of working as a leader or as a team member to manage projects & finance.
EIPO5: Capable of preparing engineering reports and necessary documents, as well as communicate effectively in technical presentations to both engineering community and society at large.
EIPO6: Capable of adapting and having the aptitude to learn new advancement in technology throughout one’s career as a lifelong ongoing process.

AUTONOMOUS COURSE DISTRIBUTION BASED ON STREAMS (2010 SCHEME)

AUTONOMOUS COURSE DISTRIBUTION BASED ON STREAMS (2010 SCHEME)

AUTONOMOUS COURSE DISTRIBUTION BASED ON STREAMS (2012 SCHEME)

AUTONOMOUS COURSE DISTRIBUTION BASED ON STREAMS (2012 SCHEME)

Updated on 27/07/2015
 	              

Infrastructure / Facilities

The Department of Electronics & Instrumentation Engineering is spread over an area of 2706 square meters with well equipped laboratories and class rooms. The class rooms are having the facilities of LCD projectors for presenting the lectures and having sufficient space to accommodate more than 60 students. The department is having a sophisticated Library with a good collection of more than 1,771 Text & reference books, IEEE Journals, Magazines, Periodicals, CD's, Project Reports, Laboratory Manuals, etc. The important laboratories along with their special equipments are listed below.

Name of the Laboratory
Equipment Available

Microprocessor, Microcontrollers & VI Lab.

Microprocessor Kits, KEIL Software, Microcontroller Kits, Microcontroller Programmer, Hardware kits, NI- LABVIEW software, Computers, Server, Programmable Power supply, Programmable Voltage Source with an area of 83.00 Sq. M.


MPMClab

Digital Electronics Lab.

Digital IC Trainer Kits, IC Testers, Dual Power Supplies, with
an area of 96.00 Sq. M.


DElab

Analog Electronics and Advanced Control Systems Lab

CRO, DSO, Power Supply, Signal generator, Instrumentation Bridges, Instrumentation Trainer kits, LCR Q Bridge, Inductive transducer, Photo diode setup, Photo transistor setup, Capacitive pickup setup, Diaphragm type pressure transducer with an area 105 Sq. M.

AECSlab

Transducer and Smart Sensor Lab / Process Control Lab

PLC, Level Control Trainer, Flow Control Trainer, Temperature Control Trainer, PID Controller Trainer, DC Postion Servo Mech Demo Unit, Inductive Transducer, Pressure Transducer Power Electronics Trainer kits, LCR Q Meters, M.,DSOs with an area of 106 Sq.m.


TSSPClab

VLSI Design Lab

VLSI Lab is set up for Autonomous students with Cadence simulating tool and with Xilinx FPGA Trainer Kits with interface module, Modelsim Software, with an area of 96 Sq. M.

VLSIlab

PG/R&D Lab

The lab is equipped with latest simulators for ECG,EEG, EOG, Phlethysmography, Galvanic resistance system, Pacemaker system, Electrical Safety analyser, Audiometer. In all the equipments are provided with simulators and real time data acquisition is possible. It with the area of 43 sqm.

PG lab

DSP Lab

DSP Kits (Texas), Code composer studio, Matlab. software with tool boxes, with an area of 96.Sq.m

DSP LAB

Department Library
The department library is of 70sqm caters to the UG and PG student needs. It has more than 1700 books on various subjects including; Biomedical Instrumentation Electronic Devices and Circuits, Control Systems, Network Analysis, Signals and Systems, Digital Signal Processing, Digital Electronics, Process Control, Communication Systems, Virtual ,instrumentation, Microprocessors and Microcontrollers, VLSI & VHDL.


Department Library

Other UG Labs Include :

  • Product Design Lab: PCB Camera-C-Shot, Exposure Unit(D/S), Etching Machine (D/S) Rotary, Etching Machine (S/S) Bubble Spray, Photo Resist Dip Coating Machine-Photo Dip, Drilling Machine H/S-Cal drill, Roller Tinning Machine-Timmatic, Hot Air Baking Oven, Sharing Machine-Slash-1000, Notch Cutting Machine with an area of 26.42 Sq. M.
  • VI Lab: Hardware kits and LabVIEW software with an area of 124.42 Sq. M.
  • Biomedical Signal Processing Lab: Matlab software with tool boxes with an area of 124.42 Sq. M.

All the Software & Hardware labs are having sufficient number of Computers, Power Supplies, UPS units, Function Generators, Signal Generators, Pulse Generators, Cathode Ray Oscilloscopes, 100MHz Digital storage oscilloscopes, Resistors, Capacitors, FETs, Transistors, Ammeters and Voltmeters etc.

 

Events & Seminars

The Department has organized International Conference / National Conferences, AICTE sponsored Staff Development Programs, DST sponsored programs, Workshops and Seminars, the details of which are given below.

Conferences:       

  1. National Conference on "ICT Innovations for sustainability" [NCPCCI-15] organized by Dept. of E&I,E&C,TE,EEE,CS&IS, R.V.C.E Bangalore from May16-17,2015
  2. National Conference on "Research Challenges in Power, Control, Communication and Instrumentation leading to Sustainable Technologies" [NCPCCI-15] organized by Dept. of E&I,E&C,TE,EEE, R.V.C.E Bangalore from April 24-25,2015
  3. First International Conference On "Large Area And Flexible Microelectronics (ILAFM 2014)" (MATERIALS, Devices, Systems & Applications) organized by R.V.C.E Bangalore from December 18-20, 2014
  4. National Conference on "Advances in information and communication technology" organized by Dept. of E&I,E&C,TE,EEE R.V.C.E Bangalore from May17th-18th,2013
  5. "Emerging trends in Bio Medical Signal Processing- 2011",
  6. Under TEQIP-II initiative
    3 Day workshop on Fabrication and Characterization of thin films sensors
    3 Day workshop on Sci-lab For Engineering Applications,
    5 Day workshop on Industrial Process Automation Technologies,
    3 Day workshop on Virtual Instrumentation for Bio medical signal Processing and systems.
  7. The institution conducts PDP workshops, Soft skills training, Technical training for overall development of students, employability enhancement and communication skills.
  8. Technical talks are arranged for curriculum enrichment.
  9. Live Virtual classes, virtual labs and tutorials are facilitated under QEEE.
  10. Massive online open courses (MOOCs) are also used by students

Seminars Organized:

  • Current status of affordable medical device development by Consultant Tata Memorial Center, Mumbai on 2nd July, 2014.
  • Tech talk by Dr. Abhishek Kumar (Post-doctoral fellow at Yale University) in association with ISA-Sep2014
  • Building automation by Beckhof Automation Mumbai at IT Dept., RVCE on 28/02/2014
  • COMSOL Tool by Comsol Multiphysics India at IT Dept., RVCE on 14/6/2013
  • Process Automation by Yokogawa India at IT Dept., RVCE on 16/12/2012
  • Robotics by Telenophilia System Pvt. Ltd, Mumbai at IT Dept., RVCE on 17/11/2012
  • Introduction to MATLAB- Nov-2013
  • Seminar on "How to think like an Engineer" by Dr.H.N.Shankar(Dean-CMRIT)- April-2013
  • TRIZ-Theory of Innovative Problem Solving by Dr. Narihari N.S.(HOD-IEM Department,RVCE)- April- 2012
  • Workshop on AVR and Competition- Nov-2012
  • Seminar on various satellite subsystems and an overview foe Dhruvasat Program by Prithvi Raj Narendra(IISc& RVCE Alumnus) and Pooja (IISc)-Feb 2012

 UNDER ISA

UNDER ISA

ACTIVITIES OF ISA-RVCE-STUDENT SECTION
2014-15

Sl. No.

DATE

EVENT/SPEAKER

DETAILS

1

20 April, 2015

“ISA PAPER PRESENTATION CONTEST”

WINNERS: Miss. Lakshmi T.V.  and
Miss. Nagarathna Bhat
of ISA-RVCE stud.secn.

2

15 April, 2015

A Technical Talk on
'How to write and publish technical papers?'

Dr. Satyanarayana. B. S.
Principal, R.V College of Engineering,
Bangalore-560047

3

7 April , 2015

Technical Talk on
“PLC AND SCADA FOR AUTOMATION”

By the  Training Chief, Technologix,
Jayanagar, Bangalore.

4

20 March, 2015

ISA - AUTOMATION DAY CONTESTS
During
 I-ACT-2015 program
of ISA B’lore. Secn.,
At
Dayand Sagar College of Engineering, Bangalore.

1. “Technical Paper Presentation”                 - 2nd prize WON BY the ISA-RVCE team comprising of
Miss. Arathi Chandrasekar, Miss. Arushi Nagaraj,
Miss. Parul Gupta, & Miss. Sheetal. S
____________________________________________
2.  “ Technical Automation Quiz”  - Runners up
                      WON  BY
           Mr. Rohit K & Mr. Anirudh S

5

12 Feb, 2015

Tech-Quiz

“ISA-RVCE Stud Secn” & “RVCE-Quiz Corp”
Jointly organized a “QUIZ CONTEST” on
Current technological advancements and scientific developments.
WINNERS: Rohit K & Anirudh S (6th sem I.T.)

6

3rd Feb, 2015

INDUSTRIAL VISIT

“ESSAE ELECTRONICS”, An Electronic Mfg. Automation Industry, Bommasandra Indl. Area, Hosur Road, B’lore.

7

22 Jan, 2015

LAB AUTOMATION CONTEST

RVCE Student section “ACTIVITY-IDEAS” CONTEST: “To Automate the Instrumentation Department Labs”.

8

 

21 Jan, 2015

Mr. Ram Kerur
  (ISA  TUD SEC. Liason)
Mr. Murlidhara
 (Ass.VP BB)

1.“INVESTITURE CEREMONY”
for elected office bearers of RVCE ISA Student section followed by a
2. TECH-TALK on “DCS SYSTEMS”

9

22 Sept, 2014

Mr. Abhishek Kumar
Post Doctoral Fellow,
Yale University, USA

A “TECHNICAL TALK”
On “INTERESTING INVENTIONS”
for 4th and 6th sem ISA-RVCE Stud Secn members.

Report By : ISA-RVCE Student Section, E&I Dept, RVCE, B’luru-59.

 

FREQUENCY CLUB Activities in the Department


Sl.No.

DATE

EVENT

SPEAKERS/PARTICIPANTS

TOPIC

  1.  

 

18th-Apr-2015

Paper Presentation
Contest

 

Open to all B.E. students

“Alternate energy resources and pollution control”

  1.  

 

20th Feb -2015

Talk By Mr. Sanjay Saukar

 

Mr. Saukar , Scientist-E, DRDO

“Cyber securities”

  1.  

 

20th Oct-2014

 

Introduction to Robotics


Mr. Shivam Akhauri

Kshitij Kumar

(5th Sem I.T. Students)

“Basics of Robotics”
(Students were introduced to the vast domain of Robotics.)

  1.  

 

17th  Sept-2014

Talk by Dr.Abhishek Kumar

 

Dr.Abhishek Kumar,
Post Doc Fellow at “Yale University”, USA,
In collaboration with ISA Club RVCE

 “new techniques in microscopy and explosive detection”

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  • Tech talk by Mr.Ram Kerur (ISA STUD SEC. HEAD),Mr.Murlidhara(Ass.VP ABB)
  • Tech talk by Mr.Abhishek Kumar, Post Doctoral Fellow,Yale University,USA
  • Seminar by Mrs. Padma P,(Sr. Officer Admin.Yokogawa India)
  • Visit to technical exhibition “IMTEX 2014”.
  • Industrial Visit-MRPL,Mangalore

National Conferences organized

 

  • 4th IETE Conference on RF & Wireless - 2011
  • One day national conference on   “Emerging trends in Bio Medical Signal Processing- 2011
  • Conference on Medical Image Processing (COMIP - 06) - 2006.
  • Recent Trends in Bio-Medical Instrumentation (BIT-05) - 2005.

EIE-Seminar

EVENT - Three day workshop on "Fabrication and characterization of thin film sensors on "17th-19th March 2014

EIE-Seminar

EVENT - Five days workshop on "Industrial Process Automation Technologies" on 14th -18th May 2013

 

 

EIE-Seminar

EVENT - Three day workshop on "Scilab for industrial Applications on 1st - 3rd Jan 2014

EIE-Seminar

FDP on"PIC microcontrollers and its applications" on 2008.


 

Achievements

Faculty Achievements:

  • Five Faculty members have been awarded Doctoral degree (Ph. D).
  • Nine Ffaculty members are pursuing Doctoral degree (Ph. D).
  • Faculty members have presented and published more than 150 technical papers in International   Journals, National and International conferences.
  • Few faculty members are working on ongoing research projects sanctioned by UGC, BPRD, DRDO, DST & NRB,MODROBS.
Achievements
  • Faculty members have attended over 80 conferences conducted in all over India.
  • Some of the faculty members have been honored and have received awards like Academic Excellence, Best Teacher and Best Paper Awards from RSST and other institutions.
  • Faculty members are in the Board of Studies of other autonomous engineering colleges.

Students Achievements:

Student Recognition in Paper Presentations and Extra Curricular Activities:

Sl.
No

Event/Date

Students Name

Prize and Awards won

Venue

Year 2014

1

Chess Jan/Feb 2014

Ms. Banupriya

Third

RVCE, Bangalore

2

Publication of research paper-IJAREEIE
Mar 2014

Ms. Supriya T.V
Ms. Varshitha V
Ms. Banupriya

published

International conference

3

Googlelock Holmes 2013

Mr.Kaushik Mr Kashyap
Ms. Sonia Amlani

First

Online Contest

4

Innovation challenges and idea marketing 2014

Ms. Debashree
Ms. Prabha Subramani

Second

RVCE, Bangalore

5

Cricket 30th-april to 4th may

Mr Basawaraj

First

RVCE, Bangalore

6

4X100m mixed relay Jan/Feb 2014

Mr Anmol

Third

RVCE, Bangalore

7

Counter strike
20th Oct 2013

Mr Kaushal Kaushik
Mr MD.Samran Iqbal

First

IIT Delhi

8

Star wars 2013

Ms. Komal

First

National Institute of Technology (NIT), Surathkal.

9

FIFA 14 2014

Mr Kunal Mehta

Second

RVCE, Bangalore

10

Conquizition 2014

Mr Navdeep Tripathy

Second

IIM Bangalore

11

Worked on project
21st  Aug to 15th Dec

Ms. Sahana C

Idea adopted by the company

Philips Electronics India Ltd,Bangalore

12

Basketball
25th,26th April

Mr Sandeep HS

Winner

VP Dr. PG Halakatti CET, Bijapur.

13

Charchaspardhe
28th to 30th October 2013

Mr Shreenivas M.P

Second

BMCRI, Bangalore

14

Aashubhashana 21/2/2014

Mr Shreenivas M.P

Second

CMR Institute of technology Bangalore.

15

Chess Jan-Feb 2014

Ms. Ashwin .V.K

Winner

RVC E- sports meet

16

Football 21-22 sept 2014

Ms. Ashwin .V.K

Winner

IIMB  Fest

17

Virually complex model 19-23 Mar 2014

Ms Khushboo

Winner

RVCE- 8TH MILE

18

Project “DCS Industrial Controller Software Development Based on RTOS” 23 July 2014 To 22 Aug 2014

Mr Sarthak Dubey

Winner

 

B H E L

19

Project “DCS Industrial Controller Software Development Based on RTOS” 23 July 2014 To 22 Aug 2014

Mr Anurag Shivaprasad

Winner

 

B H E L

20

Paper presentation “Project Remyote” 22 MARCH 2014

Mr Sarthak Dubey

 3RD  Place

BMSCE and IACT-2014

22

Paper presentation “Project Remyote” 22 MARCH 2014

Mr Shubham Kandoi

3RD Place

BMSCE and IACT-2014

23

Paper presentation “Mouse Brace” 22 MARCH 2014

Mr Rishab Berlia

2ND  Place

BMSCE and IACT-2014

24

Paper presentation “Project Remyote” ,22 MARCH 2014

Mr Rishab Berlia

3RD  Place

BMSCE and IACT-2014

25

Paper presentation “Mouse Brace” ,2ND Oct 2013

Mr Rishab Berlia

1st Place

4th IEEE national conference on cognizance of applied engineering and research, Punjab University

26

Cricket 5TH -10TH  April 2014

Mr Manjunath R

Runner-up

VTU-inter collegiate inter zone sports competition

27

Exceptional academic performance in 3rd sem, IT dept 2013

Mr B. Raviraj Acharya

 

Winner

 

RVCE- FETHOS

28

Exceptional performance in” Football FETHOS” 2013

Mr B. Raviraj Acharya

2ND  Place

RVCE- FETHOS

29

Hence Proved 31ST Jan - 2ND feb 2014

Mr Prateek Goyal

2ND   Place

IIMB

30

Inter collegiate Badminton tournament 12TH - 14TH Feb 2014

Mr Vinay Hari

Winner

RVCE-Momentum

31

Circuit Debugging

Ms. Sushma . M

Winner

BMSCE Bangalore

Year 2013

1

Nasa System Engineer Award 2013

Mr.Anirudh shenoy

first prize

NASA ,USA

2

FESTHOS 2013

Mr.Ayush akhori

1 place

RVCE Bangalore

3

Feb-13  Quiz

Mr Arun kumar

1 place quiz

Biz tech, PESIT

4

April 13  Quiz

Mr Arun kumar

1 place quiz

Business,BMSCE

5

March-13 Quiz

Mr Arun kumar

1 place quiz

MISB bocconi

6

April 13 Quiz

Mr Arun kumar

1 place quiz

SCIETECH-RNSIT

7

2013 Quiz

Mr.Vinay kumar reddy

Winner-mini football

VIBHIN 2013,VIT

8

Electrical Engine Turing Dec 2012

Mr.Siva subramanium

Participation-

FSAE, Italy

9

Nov 2012 Basket Ball

Mr.Abhishek hn

2 place runnerup

RVCE
Bangalore

10

Mar-2013 Table Tennis

Mr.Belur chetan r

1 place

Vibhin 2013,vit

11

Mar-2013 Table Tennis

Ms.Sonika krishna

2 place

REVELS 2013,
MIT

12

Feb-2013 Quiz

Mr.Varun athreya

3 place-quiz

Quark national,
BITS PILANI

13

Apr-2013 Quiz

Mr.Varun athreya

2 place- quiz

RNSIT,Bangalore

14

Apr-2013 Quiz

Mr.Varun athreya

2 place- quiz

Gen quiz,BMSCE

15

Apr-2013 Team Drama

Ms.Meghana
Mr.Manjunath
Ms.Snehalatha

2 place- team drama

RVCE
Bangalore

16

Apr-2013 Cricket

Mr.Manjunath

Runner up

VTU

17

Apr-2013 Line of Control

Mr.Thejaram pingali

2 place

RVCE Bangalore

18

Feb-2013 Indian Music

Mr.Thejaram pingali

1 place

PESIT

19

Feb-2013 Taal Mel

Mr.Thejaram pingali

2 place

PESIT

20

Feb-2013 Kho Kho

Mr.Thejaram pingali

3 place

Christ university, Bangalore

21

Dec-2013 Kho Kho

Ms.Namratha s
Ms.Ashwini

Winners

RVCE
Bangalore

22

Feb 2013 Technical Quiz

Ms.Pooja sm

2 place-

ACS college of engineering, Bangalore

23

April-2013 Badminton

Mr.Nikil nagarjun

Winner-

VTU

24

April-2013 Badminton

Mr.Nikil nagarjun

Winner-

VTU,Inter College Meet   

25

Feb-2013 Badminton

Mr.Nikil nagarjun

Winner-

VTU,Zonal Level

26

Nov-2012 Throw Ball

Ms.Kavitha

Runner up-

RVCE Bangalore

27

Nov -2012 Kho Kho

Ms.Amrutha l

Winner –

RVCE Bangalore

28

Oct-2012 Basketball

Mr.Sandeep HS ,
Mr.Anmol Oberoi

I place-

BMSCE Bangalore

28

Mar 2013 Basketball

Mr.Sandeep HS ,
Mr.Anmol Oberoi

2 place-

MIT,Manipal

30

Apr-2013 Basketball

Mr.Sandeep HS,
Mr.Anmol Oberoi

Runner up-

VTU, Inter College Meet

31

Apr-2013 Basketball

Mr.Sandeep HS ,
Mr.Anmol Oberoi

Runner up-

PG Halakalli, CET, Bijapur

32

Nov-2012 Khokho

Ms.Padma shiv b.
Ms.Supriya s jere
Ms.Reeta
Ms.Chaitra raddy,
Ms.Varshitha

Winner -

RVCE
Bangalore

Year 2012

 

1.

At –Home Function

Mr.Aritra Paul

Best Outgoing Student Award 2012 Cognizant, R.V.College of Engineering

RVCE,
Bangalore

2.

Tech Quiz held at R.V college of Engineering on 16th & 17th March 2012.

Mr.Varun. R. Athreya

1st prize

RVCE,
Bangalore

3

Represented the college team-B for MOMENTUM-12 basketball tournament, held at RVCE on 19th April 2012.

Mr.Kodali Teja

Represented the college

RVCE,
Bangalore

4.

ENTELLECT  held as  a part of Entrepreneurship Week 2012 organized by Entrepreneurship Cell, RVCE on 16th Feb 2012.

Mr.Kaustav De
Mr.Navdeep Tripathy

2nd prize

RVCE, Bangalore

5.

Tagline contest conducted by the Frequency club of RVCE on 17th April 2012.

Ms.Komal Suresh

1st prize

RVCE, Bangalore

6..

Logo contest conducted by the Frequency club of RVCE on 17th April 2012.

Mr.Manzoor Khazi

1st prize

RVCE, Bangalore

Year 2011

1.

Innovative Project Contest 2010,held on 1st june 2011 organized by ED Cell of RVCE &supported by National Science &Technology Entrepreneurship Development Board, Department of Science &Technology, Government of India, New Delhi

Ms.S.Ashwini

2nd prize

RVCE, Bangalore

 

 

 

 

 

2

Intra College Theatre And Literary Activity (Professional theatre In ALLIANCE FRANCAISE DC Bangalore)

Ms.Onam priyadarshini

Participated

R.V.C.E.
Bangalore

3

Basket Ball competition on 22th October 2011.

Ms.Divya Mahankali
Ms.Sonika Krishna .G     Ms.Supreeta.S          Ms.Nikita.K                 

2nd prize

RVCE,  Bangalore

Year 2010

 

1

ITC Classmate Ideas for India Challenge 2010.

Mr.Aritra Paul

1st prize

RVCE , Bangalore

 

2

IBM Technical Contestorganized at the Technical Festival IOTA’10 CSE Dept in the Technology Area Cloud computing & Virtualization

Mr.Bharat Balegere

1st prize

RVCE , Bangalore

 

3

200 mts Boys in the inter Department Annual Sports meet 2010-11 held on 15th & 16th November 2010

Mr.Kiran.M

1st prize

RVCE , Bangalore

 

4

400 mts Boys in the inter Department Annual Sports meet 2010-11 held on 15th & 16th November 2010

Mr.Kiran.M

2nd prize

RVCE , Bangalore

 

5

Long Jump in the inter Department Annual Sports meet 2010-11 held on 15th & 16th November 2010

Mr.Kiran.M

3rd prize

RVCE , Bangalore

 

6

4X400 Relay in the inter Department Annual Sports meet 2010-11 held on 15th & 16th November 2010

Mr.Kiran.M                      Mr.Siva Subramanian Mr.Mallikarjun.M                    Mr. Vinod.S

2nd prize

RVCE , Bangalore

 

7

Basketball in Festhos-2010

Mr.Siddharth .T.C

1st prize

RVCE , Bangalore

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  • Both PG & UG Students have bagged university Ranks frequently including Gold Medals. 
  • Students have won laurels in extracurricular activities conducted in IIMB,IITSuratkal,CMRIT.
  • Students have published a various papers in 4th IEEE national conference on cognizance of applied engineering and research, Punjab University, BMSCE and IACT-2014.
  • A team of students designed an Unmanned Aerial Vehicle “VYOMA - 2009” with an intention of testing it at competition held by ”Society of Automotive Engineers” student chapter called “Aero Design” hosted by NASA, Atlanta, United States of America. 
  • Students have presented a paper "Safety Automation of Cars using Embedded Micro Controllers” in, International Conference on Computational Intelligence for Modeling, Control and Automation (CIMCA), Vienna, Austria. 
  • Students have actively participated and won the prizes in the events “Robotic stair climber” and “Robotic Sumo Wrestling” held during Shaastra at IIT, Madras.
  • Students have won the prizes in National level Robotics festival conducted at BIT, Goa and Sreenidhi Institute of Science and Technology, Hyderabad. 
  • A student took part in the event of KSHITIJ-08 conducted at IIT, Kharagpur. 
  • Students have presented Technical papers at IIT Guwahati, BIT Bangalore, BMSCE Bangalore and various other premier institutions of India.
  • Many students have gone to abroad for higher education through competitive examinations like GRE, CAT etc.
  • Few students have been awarded scholarships by various agencies.
  • Students have brought laurels to the institution in various sports like table tennis, football etc and cultural activities like music, flute etc held at university level and intercollegiate competitions.

Academic Achievements:
University Top Ranks
UG:

  • V Rank in B.E. (Inst. Tech) in the academic year 2008-09.
  • II & VI Ranks in B.E. (Inst. Tech) in the academic year 2007-08.
  • I, II & IV Ranks in B.E. (Inst. Tech) in the academic year 2006-07.

PG:

  • I and III Rank in M.Tech (BMSP&I) in the academic year 2013-14
  • I, II &III Rank in M.Tech (BMSP&I) in the academic year 2012-13.
  • II  Rank in M.Tech (BMSP&I) in the academic year 2011-12
  • I & III Ranks in M.Tech (BMSP&I) in the academic year 2010-11.
  • I, II & III Ranks in M.Tech (BMSP&I) in the academic year 2008-09.
  • I, II & III Ranks in M.Tech (BMSP&I) in the academic year 2007-08.

Research Initiatives

Funded Project details:


Title of the project

Funding Agency

    Total grants Received lakhs in Rs

Ergonomics Intervention on labor productivity and Health parameters of women in garment industries and remedial measures

University Grant Commission (UGC)

14.38

Stress Levels of Associated Diseases in Bangalore City Police Personnel

Bureau of Police Research & Development-Non Plan Scheme

4.95

Universal Process Control Trainer Setup

MODROB, AICTE

8.05

Development of an efficient underwater video compression algorithm for underwater acoustic channel

Naval Research Board(NRB), New Delhi

11.75

Performance simulation using discrete Multitone Algorithm for Acoustic wireless underwater communication and for wired communication in underwater vehicle

Naval Research Board(NRB), New Delhi

48.80

Qualitative and Quantitative analysis of Bone abnormality in human being using Image Processing technique"

Dept. of Science and Technology, New Delhi

2.34

Development of Carbon Nano tube Based Vacuum Nano electronic (Field Assisted Electron Emitters) X ray sources for making compact, low power, Hand held X-Ray Systems Visvesvaraya Technological University, 13.47

Implementation of Geo-acoustic Approach for Obtaining Seabed Properties in Shallow Water Region

Naval Research Board (NRB), New Delhi

19.83

Departmental projects funded by DST-FIST; DBT, ICSSR, etc.; total grants received

Sl. No.

Name of         PI & Co- PI

Project Title

Year of sanction     & duration

National   (a)

International (b)

Total   grants received   (c) (lakhs)

1

Mr. N K Jayasimhan(Co-PI)
Dr. B S Satyanarayana(PI)
Dr. Jaganathan(Co-PI)

Development of Carbon Nano tube Based Vacuum Nano electronic (Field Assisted Electron Emitters) X ray sources for making compact, low power, Hand held X-Ray Systems

2010 &
3 Years

Visvesvaraya Technological University

-

13.47

2

Dr. Prasanna Kumar S C(PI)

Implementation  of Geo-acoustic Approach for Obtaining  Seabed Properties in Shallow Water Region

2009 &
3 Y-ears

Naval Research Board
(NRB), New Delhi

-

19.83

3

Dr. K B Ramesh(PI)

Insilco Analysis of Rheumatic Arthritis Disease

2006 &
2 Years

DRDO, Bangalore

-

4.85

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Centre of Excellence (CoE) Funded Projects

SI.No.

Title of Projects

Project Investigator

Amount

Start Year

Status

1

Development of PVDF based thin film sensor for cardio-respiratory for cardio-respiratory and pressure sensors applications

Dr. Padmaja K V(PI)

Dr. Shamaan(Co-PI)

Prof. Kendaganna swamy(Co-PI)

75,000

2014

Under Progress

2

Amperometric based bio-sensor for the analysis bioactive compounds

Prof.Deepashree Devaraj(PI)

Prof.Sujatha D Badiger
(Co-PI)

Prof.Ranganath(Co-PI)

Prof.Tabitha Janumala(Co-PI)

25,000

2014

Under Progress

3

Design of portable urea biosensors for detection and quantification of urea in adulterated milk

Dr. H N RaviShankar(Co-PI)

Dr. K B Ramesh(Co-PI)

50,000

2014

Under Progress

 

 

List of PhDs completed

S.No

Guide

Scholar

Year Awarded

University

Title of Thesis

1

Dr.Ramakanth Kumar.P

Dr.S.C.Prasanna Kumar

2009

Avinashlingam University

Application of genetic algorithm for geo-acoustic parameter estimation of sea bottom from marine acoustic data

2

Dr.Ravishankar

Dr.K.V.Padmaja

2009

VTU

Bit loading algorithm with power management for ADSL/VDSL systems

3

Dr.B.P.Mallikarjunswamy, Dr.E.T.Puttaiah

Dr.K.B.Ramesh

2013

Kuvempu University

Insilico Analysis of Rheumatic Arthritis disease

4 Dr.S.C.Prasanna Kumar
Dr.Ramakanth Kumar.P
Dr.Anand Jatti 2013 VTU Image Processing of Bone Image Segmentation
5

Dr.A.G.Anant

Dr.CH.Renumadhavi

2014

Avinashlingam University, Coimbatore

Characterisation of Heart Rate Variablilty of healthy, Cardiac and non cardiac diseased subjects using nonlinear techniques

 

Research students list.
List of Research Scholars Registered & Pursuing in the Department of Electronics & Instrumentation Engineering  Under Visvesvaraya Technological University, Belagavi Till Jan 2015

Sl
No

Guide

PhD Scholars

Registration Year

Research Area

 

Prof.Sneh Anand

Mr.M.S.Nagananda

2008

 

1

Dr. S C Prasanna Kumar

Mrs. G.R. Poornima

2010

VLSI Implementation of Algorithms and architecture for H.264 Decoder

Mrs.DeepashreeDevaraj

2012

Development of an Automated Early detection Cost effective tool for mass Screening of Diabetic Retinopathy

Mrs.Kavitha.S.N

2012

New Fingerprint Image Recognition Model Using Artificial Neural Network

Mrs.Sushma

2012

Automated Breast Cancer Detection and Classification Using nature inspired Algorithms.

Mrs.Fremina James

2012

Design of robust automatic fingerprint recognition system

Mr. William Thomas

2014

Real Time Image Processing Based Brain tumor detection using
reconfigurable FPGA

Mr. Murali Sheyan H

2012

Image Enhancement using Multi Wavelet in Digital Mammographic Images

2.

Dr. Padmaja K V

Mrs. Chanda V Reddy

2010

BIT Loading algorithm with optimized BIT rate and power allocation in wireless communication systems

Mrs Vinila Nagaraj

2012

Transport protocol design to support multimedia traffic in visual Sensor Networks

Mr Rajani Katiyar

2012

A new method of Equalization for Broadband dynamic spectrum management over twisted pairs

Mr. Harsha

2013

Computer Aided Diagnosis tool for Early Detection of Kidney Stone using Machine Learning

Ms. Vidya M. J

2013

Secured Medical Data Storage by Water marking Scheme using PPG Signals

3

Dr.K.B.Ramesh

Mr.Dilip R

2013

Development of Wireless Intelligent System for Patient Monitoring

Mr.Siddaramappa.B

2013

DNA Based Keys Generation for Data Security Using in Public Unsecured Channel

Mrs.Tabitha Janumala

2014

Development of Software tool for detection, classification and Prediction of Scoliosis Disease

Mr.Manujakshi B C

2014

Design and Development of frame work Arcitecture for sensor network data using cloud computing technique

Mr.Shasidhar T M

2014

Design  and Development of an efficient algorithm for handling tradeoff between image forensic and image quality

4

Dr.Anand Jatti

Mr.Kendaganna Swamy

2013

FPGA Based Design and Implementation of Agent Based Management System for NOC

Mrs.Veena Divya K

2014

Design of a Trained System for Early detection of different Jaw Bone Disorders using Orthopantomogram images

Mrs.Rajasree P M

2014

Development of a Novel Approach for Detection and Analysis of Breast Cancer Image Using Different Modalities

Mrs.Nayana.Shenoy

2014

Qualitative and Quantitative image analysis of Thyroid images

Mrs.Veena.R

2014

Cortical and Sub-Cortical Brain mapping and reconstruction of Cognitive Skills and emotional elicitations by Neural coding using EEG-fMRI ensemble data.

Mr.Amaresh.C

2014

FPGA Based hybrid switch for next generation NOC

Mr. Nagendra Kumar C
2015

Design and Analysis of Nano-Biosensors for Cancer Detection and Drug Diffusion

Mrs. Savitha .H.K
2015
Development of Smart DAQ to Implement Wireless Automobile Dash-Board on a FPGA SOC

5

Dr.B.G.Sudarshan

Mr.Yadhuraj.B

2014

Study of HRV and its correlation to various ANS modifying diseases

Awards & Recognition:

Sl.No.

Name of the Faculty

Award Name

Date of Award

Place of Award

1

Dr.S.C.Prasannakumar

Ph.D Degree awarded by Avinashilingam Deemed University for Women,  Coimbatore

01.11.2010

Coimbatore, Tamilnadu

2

Dr.Padmaja.K.V

Ph.D Degree awarded by Visveswaraya Technological University, Belagavi

28.05.2010

VTU, Belagavi, Karnataka

3

Dr.K.B.Ramesh

Ph.D Degree awarded by KUVEMPU University,Shivamogga

12.03.2013

Shivamogga, Karnataka

4

Dr.Anand Jatti

Ph.D Degree awarded by Visveswaraya Technological University, Belagavi

13.09.2013

VTU, Belagavi, karnataka

5

Dr.B.G.Sudarshan

Ph.D Degree awarded by Avinashilingam Deemed University for Women,  Coimbatore

01.11.2010

Coimbatore, Tamilnadu

6

Dr.CH.Renumadhavi

Ph.D Degree yet be awarded by Avinashilingam Deemed University for Women,  Coimbatore

28.04.2015

Coimbatore, Tamilnadu

7

Prof.Tabitha Janumala

M.Tech Degree awarded by VTU,Belagavi

18.04.2011

Belagavi, karnataka

Faculty recognitions from 2010-2015

Sl.No.

Faculty Name

Member of governing body/Academic council Member/BoE/BoS Universities /Other institutions/Agencies

1.

Dr. S. C. Prasanakumar
Professor.

  • BoS Member /BoE Member,IT board Autonomous College- Basaweswara Engineering College , Bagalkote,
  • Malanad College of Engineering, Dayananda Sagar College of Engineering, Dr. Ambedkar Institute of Technology.
  • BoS member for  Special invitee member for BOE for IT / ML /BM Board VTU
  • BoE Chairman IT / ML /BM Board VTU

2.

Dr.Padmaja K.V
Prof.& Associate Dean

  • Special invitee member for BOS for IT / ML /BM Board VTU
  • BOS Member at Dr.AIT, Bangalore
  • BoE Member IT / ML /BM Board VTU

3.

Mr. S. Venkatesh
Associate Professor

  • BOE Member at SIT, Tumkur
  • BOS Member at SIT, Tumkur

4.

Dr.K B Ramesh
Associate Professor & HOD

  • BoE Member IT / ML /BM Board VTU
  • BoE, Bangalore University

5.

Dr.Anand Jatti
Associate Professor

Member of editorial board

  • Editorial Committee Member of “Research & Reviews: Journal of Embedded Systems and Applications” of STM International Journals, New Delhi.
  • Editorial Committee Member of “Research & Reviews: for the Digital Signal and Image Processing” of STM International Journals, New Delhi
  • Editorial Board Emeriti  for  the International Journal on Intelligent Electronic Systems / National Journal on Electronic Sciences and Systems


Industry Interface

  • Industrial visit to Jindal , Bellary and SKANRAY
  • The Department has signed a MOU with St John’s National Academy of Health Sciences, Bangalore to carry out joint research projects, to depute Professors to deliver lectures and consultations, to present and publish research work in scientific journals.
  • The students have carried out the projects and internships at various organizations like GE, L & T, TCS, WIPRO, MINDTREE, DRDO, DEBEL, LRDE, NAL, CAIR etc.
  • Experts from various industries are invited to discuss and present topics on cutting edge technologies.
  • Industrial visits have been organized to bridge the gap between industries and institute.
  • Experts from industries participate in syllabus framing for Autonomous curriculum.
  • Students are trained through EDC cell on entrepreneurship by various industries/organizations.

Industrial Visits Organized:

Module Description

Any other contributory Inst./Industry

Developed/ organized by

Duration

Resource persons

Target Audience

Usages and citation etc.

Jindal , Bellary

Jindal, Bellary

ISA-RVCE

20 March 2014

Jindal, Bellary

8th semester students

Exposure to Automation&
Process control
 

MRPL, Mangalore

MRPL, Mangalore

ISA-RVCE

19-Oct-2012

MRPL, Mangalore

5th semester students

Exposure to Oil Industries

Essae Digitronics –Electronic City

Essae Digitronics

ISA-RVCE

27-Apr-2013

Coco Cola,
Bangalore

4th &6th semester students

Exposure to Automation

Essae Digitronics, Essae Truck Scale Division

Essae Digitronics, Bangalore

ISA-RVCE

 

17th &24th Sep 2011

Essae Prakash      CEO,  Essae Digitronics

5th &7th semester students

Exposure to high-end, high-precision instrumentation for weighing

Avasarala Technologies Kanakapura Road, Bangalore

Avasarala Technologies, Bangalore

ISA-RVCE

23rd April 2011

Mr.Renuka Prasad CEO,Avasarala Technologies  

4th &6th semester students

Exposure to build and control of conveyor belts and other movable industrial parts

To BHEL -  EDN  Mysore road

BHEL, Bangalore

ISA-RVCE

1st July 2010

Industry

4th &6th semester students

Exposure to Drives, PLC implementations, HMIs and SCADA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Co-Curricular Activities and Extra-Curricular Activities

  • Proficiency Courses are organized in the department to bridge the gap between the industry and institute.
  • Parents Teachers meet are held for the students during every even semester to
  • In 8 Mile college Fest the University Rank holders and academic toppers ,sport and extracurricular college representatives are honored.
  • The faculty and students are encouraged to become members of professional societies like: Instrumentation Engineering Association (IEA), Center for Cognizant Technologies and Instrumentation Systems & Automation (ISA) Society, Student Chapter.
  • Students are encouraged to write articles in many Newspapers and magazines. 
  • Students have organized, participated and won prizes in debates, technical quiz competitions, C programming, IOTA, IMPULSE and SKIT etc, in Inter-department competitions.
  • Students have won prizes in Open Hardware design contest, CHIP Integration Technologies, Real Time Systems, and Science technical Quiz etc, in Inter-Institutional competitions.
  • Students of instrumentation have brought laurels to the institution in various sports and cultural activities held at university level and intercollegiate competitions.
  • Students have been imparting their knowledge to the illiterate people through “KALIYONA BAA”. 

Placements

The Department of Electronics & Instrumentation Engineering graduates get employment opportunities in both hardware & software industries. The options being Engineering design, Simulation, Development, Fabrication, Testing, Quality Control, & Marketing In Industries like Industrial Automation, Home Automation, Nuclear Power Stations, Aircraft Instrumentation & Controls, Refineries, Petrochemical, Chemical & Food Industries, Cement, Textile, Paper industries, Pharmaceutical, Engineering , Electrical & electronic, Biomedical , Thermal power station, & Automobile Industries, Fertilizer industries, Wood processing, Mining, etc.

 

PLACEMENT STATISTICS GRAPH FROM LAST FIVE YEARS FOR UG

PLACEMENT STATISTICS GRAPH FROM LAST FIVE YEARS FOR UG

PLACEMENT STATISTICS GRAPH FROM LAST FIVE YEARS FOR PG

PLACEMENT STATISTICS GRAPH FROM LAST FIVE YEARS FOR PG

LIST OF COMPANIES FOR ELECTRONICS AND INSTRUMENTATION

NATIONAL INSTRUMENTS

 QUALCOMM

ARM EMBEDDED TECH

 IGATE PATNI

CISCO

PRACTO

TEXAS INSTRUMENTS

CAPGEMINI

 CAPILLARY

 CYPRESS

BRISTLECONE

 CTS

 ORACLE

 MU SIGMA

AIR WATCH

WIPRO

DELL

FUTURES FIRST

 FACT SET

GOLDMAN SACHS

 IBM

 MOON RAFT

 CITRIX

ABB

DELLOITE

JDA SOFTWARE INDIA PVT. LTD.

 EXPICENT

KNOWLEDGEFABER

NEEV TECHNOLOGIES

EXETER

SAGEEZA

JSW

SAMSUNG

RELIANCE

YOKOGAWA

L&T

INDIGENCE LIFE SYSTEMS

KPMG

LG ELECTRONICS

SIEMENS

RENESAS MOBILE

SCHNEIDER ELECTRIC

TESCO

DR.REDYS

THOUGHT WORKS

DE SHAW

GOOGLE(SUPPORT)

TCE

Faculty